fbpx

Privacy Policy

Wessex Stationary Engine Club Ltd

Privacy Policy

 

Looking after your details: Your privacy is important to us at the Wessex Stationary Engine Club Ltd (WSEC) and this policy will explain how we use, store and protect any information we have about you. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and should we ask you to provide certain information by which you could be identified, this information will only be used in accordance with the following policy.

 

WSEC and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation): This policy adheres to the new EU law around data protection of 25th May 2018. Although the UK will be subsequently leaving the EU, the UK will continue to adhere to the GDPR following the full withdrawal process. What is GDPR in summary? GDPR is the EU’s new framework for data protection law and replaces all previous directives. It is designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe and applies to all organisations within the EU, it is designed to give greater protection to the individual. GDPR is required due to the huge amount of digital information we all create, capture and store. There is more in-depth information on the Information Commissioner’s website. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

 

How this involves you: GDPR applies to all personal data stored or processed by any company throughout the EU. It also applies to any individual who resides within the EU who has dealings with companies operating in the rest of the world in certain circumstances. Personal data is defined as anything that can be used to identify an individual. This includes name, job title and email address but can also include broader information such as post codes, preferences and online profiling. WSEC holds basic information about you such as name, address and email address. We record and store this information on our databases. We will have obtained this information from you when you join or or renew your membership of the club. We need to store your data for our internal record keeping. We will periodically send out information in relation to and for the administration of your membership of the club such as promotional information, events, the club newsletter, club insurance scheme or changes to club rules or constitution. We may contact you by email, telephone or mail.

 

How you can control your personal data held by WSEC: You can contact us to ascertain exactly what information we hold on you and you can change your preferences whenever you wish. We have a legal obligation to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. Please therefore inform us of any changes to your personal information to assist us to comply with this.

 

If you would like your information to be removed from our databases or change anything please email us at info@wessexsec.org Your membership of the club and all its benefits will cease immediately should you request your information be removed from our records as it will be impossible thereafter to fulfil our obligations to you as a member. We never sell or lease your information to third parties.

 

Disclosure of your information: We will need to share your information with selected third parties to carry out a service, for example, our print production company to mail our publications such as the newsletter, and our advertising executives. We have robust contracts in place with these third parties, detailing their responsibilities under GDPR.

 

Storage and retention: We collect and retain your personal data for the purpose of conducting business with you, for legitimate marketing and future advertising and /or membership fulfilment. We also need to retain your details to fulfil legal requirements in certain circumstances. Once these functions or obligations have been completed or are no longer required, we will delete your data from our current systems.

 

Security: The security of your information is important to us. While no transmission over the internet is one hundred percent secure, we have suitable and up to date firewall protection in place to safeguard our systems. We also have physical security and managerial policies in place to secure the information we hold on line and any paper records we have. Our employees and any third parties we engage with are aware of their obligations under GDPR.

 

Our website: Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you use these links and leave our site, it should be noted that we have no control over the security of these other websites. We can’t be held responsible for the protection of any information you may subsequently provide to them and you should exercise caution before reading their own privacy statement. We do not use cookies on our website at present however in the near future we may utilise analytical/ performance cookies. These will allow us to see how many people visit the site and how they use it. This helps to improve the performance of the site over time.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy: We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will inform you with your membership renewal. We will also update the WSEC website with the details.